Privacy policy

Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:


Marc Schweizer
Mattenstrasse 9
5222 Umiken

Phone:0791240013
Email:marc@limited-vinyl.ch
Website:http://limited-vinyl.ch/

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG ) every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal dataThe operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriouslyWe treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible from unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g.when communicating by email) may have security gapsA complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website you declare that you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described belowThis website can generally be visited without registrationIn doing so, data such as pages accessed orName of the accessed file, date and time stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your personPersonal data, especially name, address or email address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possibleThe data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Google AdWords

This website uses Google conversion trackingIf you have reached our website via an advertisement placed by Google, Google Adwords will set a cookie on your computerThe conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by GoogleThese cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identificationIf the user visits certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can see that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this pageEvery Google AdWords customer receives a different cookieCookies cannot therefore be tracked via the websites of AdWords customersThe information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion trackingCustomers find out the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tagHowever, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this - for example via a browser setting that generally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies or set your browser so that cookies from the domain"googleleadservices.com"are blocked.

Please note that you must not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not want any measurement data to be recordedIf you have deleted all of your cookies in your browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc.The function serves to present website visitors within the Google advertising network with interest-based advertisementsIn the website visitor's browser, a so-calledA “cookie” is saved, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he visits websites that belong to the Google advertising networkOn these pages, the visitor can be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google's remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this processIf you still do not want Google's remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/adsAlternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp .

Data protection declaration for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Ireland LimitedIf the person responsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland, Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLCGoogle LLC and Google Ireland Limited are hereinafter referred to as “Google”.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a userThis website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user IDIf you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your usage in the settings there under “My data”, “Personal data”.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art6 para1 p1 litf GDPRThe IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google dataWe would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has added the code «_anonymizeIp (); has been expanded to ensure an anonymous collection of IP addressesAs a result, IP addresses are processed in abbreviated form, so that personal references can be excludedIf the data collected about you can be linked to a person, this will be excluded immediately and the personal data will be deleted immediately.

The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional casesOn behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usageFor the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework .

Google Analytics uses cookiesThe information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored thereYou can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extentYou can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (inclYour IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:Deactivate Google Analytics .

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link:Deactivate Google AnalyticsThis creates a so-calledopt-out cookie stored on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google AnalyticsPlease note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, ie you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you want to continue to prevent this form of data collectionThe opt-out cookies are set per browser and computer/device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other device.

Privacy policy for Google Ads

This website uses the online marketing tool Google Ads from Google ("Google Ads")Google Ads uses cookies to show ads that are relevant to users, to improve reports on campaign performance or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads multiple timesGoogle uses a cookie ID to record which ads are shown in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed multiple timesIn addition, Google Ads can use so-called cookie IDsTrack conversions related to ad requestsThis is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later uses the same browser to go to the advertiser's website and buy something thereAccording to Google, Google Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google serverBy integrating Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our website or clicked on an ad from usIf you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your accountEven if you are not registered with Google orIf you have not logged in, it is possible that Google will find out your IP address and save it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

  • by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular by suppressing third-party cookies, you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;
  • by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain “www.googleadservices.com” are blocked, https://adssettings.google.com , whereby this setting is deleted when you use your Delete cookies;
  • by deactivating the interest-based advertisements of the providers who are part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices , whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  • by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/pluginWe point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this offer to their full extent.

The legal basis for processing your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data described above does not conflict with any overriding opposing interests on your part (Art6 para1 p1 litf GDPR)You can find more information about Google Ads from Google at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as general data protection at Google:https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ privacyAlternatively, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which weWebsite tags can be managed via an interface and so for exampleCan integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offerThe Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal data from usersWith regard to the processing of users' personal data, reference is made to the following information on Google servicesUsage guidelines:https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html .

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions from Facebook Inc., 1601 SCalifornia Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USAWhen you visit our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook serversIn doing so, data is already being transmitted to FacebookIf you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to itIf you do not want this data to be assigned to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our pageInteractions, especially the use of a comment function or clicking a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to FacebookYou can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy .

Data protection declaration for Twitter

This website uses functions from Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USAWhen you visit our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter serversIn doing so, data is already being transmitted to TwitterIf you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to itIf you do not want this data to be assigned to your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our websiteInteractions, in particular clicking a “re-tweet” button, are also passed on to TwitterYou can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy .

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our websiteThese functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USAIf you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram buttonThis enables Instagram to assign your visit to our website to your user accountWe would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram's data protection declaration:http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

This website uses functions of the LinkedIn networkThe provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USAEach time you visit one of our pages that contains LinkedIn functions, a connection to LinkedIn servers is establishedLinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP addressIf you click the"Recommend"button on LinkedIn and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to assign your visit to our website to you and your user accountWe would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by LinkedIn.

You can find more information on this in LinkedIn's privacy policy at:https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest")When you call up a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest serversThe plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USAThis log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites you visit, which also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy can be found in Pinterest's data protection information:https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers, through whose platforms the user and we can carry out payment transactionsFor example about

  • PostFinance (https://www.postfinance.ch/de/detail/rechtliches-barrierefreiheit.html)
  • Visa (https://www.visa.de/nutzungsbedingungen/visa-privacy-center.html)
  • Mastercard (https://www.mastercard.ch/de-ch/datenschutz.html)
  • American Express (https://www.americanexpress.com/de/content/privacy-policy-statement.html)
  • Paypal (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)
  • Bexio AG (https://www.bexio.com/de-CH/datenschutz)
  • Payrexx AG (https://www.payrexx.ch/site/assets/files/2592/datenschutzerklaerung.pdf)
  • Apple Pay (https://support.apple.com/de-ch/ht203027)
  • Stripe (https://stripe.com/ch/privacy)
  • Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/)
  • Skrill (https://www.skrill.com/de/fusszeile/datenschutzpolitik/)
  • Giropay (https://www.giropay.de/rechtliches/datenschutz-agb/) etc.

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use the payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Regulation and, if necessary, Art6 para1 litbEU GDPRIn addition, we use external payment service providers based on our legitimate interests in accordance withSwiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance withArt6 para1 litfEU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers include inventory data, such asthe name and address, bank details, such asAccount numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as the contract, sums and recipient-related informationThe information is required to carry out the transactionsHowever, the data entered will only be processed and stored by the payment service providersAs the operator, we do not receive any information about your (bank) account or credit card, only information to confirm (accept) or reject the paymentUnder certain circumstances, the data will be transmitted by the payment service provider to credit reporting agenciesThe purpose of this transmission is to check your identity and creditworthinessFor this we refer to the terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

For payment transactions, the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respective payment service providers apply, which are available within the respective website orTransaction applications are availableWe also refer to these for the purpose of further information and assertion of rights of revocation, information and other data subjects.

Data protection declaration for YouTube

Functions of the “YouTube” service are integrated into this website“YouTube” belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with"YouTube"consists of the terms and conditions that can be found under the following link:https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=deThese provisions form a legally binding agreement between you and «YouTube» regarding the use of the servicesGoogle's privacy policy explains how “YouTube” treats your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

Order processing in the online shop with customer account

We process the data of our customers accthe data protection regulations of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG) and the EU-DSGVO, as part of the order processes in our online shop, in order to enable you to select and order the selected products and services, as well as their payment and delivery, orEnable execution.

The processed data includes master data (inventory data), communication data, contract data, payment data and the persons affected by the processing include our customers, interested parties and other business partnersProcessing takes place for the purpose of providing contractual services in the context of operating an online shop, billing, delivery and customer servicesHere we use session cookies, e.g.for storing the contents of the shopping cart and permanent cookies, e.g.to save the login status.

The processing takes place on the basis of Art6 para1 litb (execution of order processes) and c (legally required archiving) GDPRThe information marked as necessary is required for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractWe only disclose the data to third parties in the context of delivery, payment or within the framework of legal permits and obligationsThe data will only be processed in third countries if this is necessary to fulfill the contract (e.g.upon customer request upon delivery or payment).

Users can optionally create a user account in which they can see their orders in particularAs part of the registration, the required mandatory information is communicated to the usersThe user accounts are not public and can be used by search engines, e.g.Google, not to be indexedIf users have terminated their user account, their data will be deleted with regard to the user account, subject to their retention is for commercial or tax law reasonsArt6 para1 litc GDPR necessaryInformation in the customer account remains until it is deleted with subsequent archiving in the event of a legal obligationIt is up to the users to save their data before the end of the contract if they have canceled.

As part of the registration and renewed logins as well as the use of our online services, we save the IP address and the time of the respective user actionThe storage takes place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as well as the user in protection against misuse and other unauthorized useThis data is generally not passed on to third parties unless it is necessary to pursue our claims or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance withArt6 para1 litc GDPR.

The deletion takes place after the expiry of statutory warranty and comparable obligations, the need to store the data is checked at irregular intervalsIn the case of the legal archiving obligations, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

Changes

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without prior noticeThe current version published on our website appliesIf the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable way.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an email or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

Umiken, November 2nd, 2020
Source:SwissAnwalt